In re Cell Tower Litigation
[…] (Order Denying the City's Motion for Reconsideration, at 2 [Doc. No. 313].)

In any event, the City's argument boils down to its belief that the Court misapplied (or misread) the California Supreme Court's decision in Bickel, 16 Cal. 4th 1040, and that instead it should have applied the California Court of Appeal's decision in Mahon, 139 Cal. App. 4th 812. But even setting Bickel aside, the City's argument is not persuasive. At issue in this case is Section 65956 of the California Government Code, with provides in pertinent part:

In the event that a lead agency or a responsible agency fails to act to approve or to disapprove a development project within the time limits required by this article, the failure to act shall be deemed approval of the permit application for the development project. However, the permit shall be deemed approved only if the public notice required by law has occurred.
Cal. Gov't Code § 65956(b) (emphasis added).