In re C.C.
[…] “Presumed father status entitles the father to appointed counsel, custody (absent a finding of detriment), and a reunification plan.” (In re T.R., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1209; Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 317, subd. (a), 361.2, subd. (a), 361.5, subd. (a).) In the matter before us, however, the juvenile court ordered, and the Department agreed to provide, certain services to Kenneth even though he was not a presumed father.

Kenneth asserts he is a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), which states that a man may be presumed to be the natural father of a child if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (Italics added.) As the person claiming presumed father status, Kenneth had the burden of establishing the statutory requirements. (In re T.R., supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1210.)