In re C.B
[…] In May of 2004, the children were found in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(c)(2) and (n) (2003) and their placement with their aunt and uncle was continued. On June 23, 2005, the matter came before the juvenile court for a permanency review hearing. Following that hearing, the court entered an order confirming the previous permanency order and maintaining the children's placement with their aunt and uncle. Mark and Amy appeal from this order.

Our review of a motion to modify a permanency order is de novo. In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 96 (Iowa 1995). Iowa Code section 232.104(5) states:

Subsequent to the entry of a permanency order . . . the child shall not be returned to the care, custody, or control of the child's parent or parents, over a formal objection filed by the child's attorney or guardian ad litem, unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence, that returning the child to such custody would be in the best interest of the child.

Iowa Code § 232.104(5). Moreover,

[o]ur responsibility in a modification of a permanency order is to look solely at the best interests of the child for whom the permanency order was previously entered.