recording a mortgage on real property is a transfer avoidable as a preference
[…] The presence of the partnership here completely changes Caudy's position with respect to the property. A partnership is a legal entity separate from its partners. Liberty Nat'l Bank v. Bear, 276 U.S. 215, 48 S.Ct. 252, 72 L.Ed. 536 (1928); Turner v. Central Nat'l Bank, 468 F.2d 590 (7th Cir. 1972); Dominican Fathers of Winona v. Dreske, 25 B.R. 268 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Wis. 1982); Aboussie Bros. Construction Co. v. United Missouri Bank of Kirkwood, 8 B.R. 302, 3 C.B.C.2d 684, 7 B.C.D. 309 (D.C.E.D.Mo. 1981).
The partnership bestows rights upon a partner in specific partnership property, S.C. Code § 33-41-710(1) (1976), such rights being in the nature of a "tenancy in partnership." S.C. Code § 33-41-720(1) (1976). This tenancy gives a partner "an equal right with his partners to possess specific partnership property for partnership purposes but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners. . . ." (Emphasis added). S.C. Code § 33-41-720(2)(a) (1976).