In re Castketon Plaza, LP
[…] See generally Welzel v. Advocate Realty Inv., LLC, 275 F.3d 1308, 1318 (11th Cir. 2001) (describing the interplay of the two provisions and observing that "[§] 502 deals with the threshold question of whether a claim should be allowed or disallowed [while] § 506 deals with the entirely different, more narrow question of whether certain types of claims should be considered secured or unsecured").

In the interim, however, the Creditor elected to have its claim treated as fully secured, as is its right under § 1111(b), which provides, inter alia, that a secured creditor's claim "shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim" and that a creditor that so elects shall have its entire allowed claim treated as fully secured "notwithstanding section 506(a)."