In re Castillo
[…] Because the Debtor does not own the home in which he is living, even if the home is his family's homestead, the Debtor is entitled to the additional personal property exemptions of Fla. Stat. §222.25(4) (the "wildcard exemption"), and, therefore the Trustee's Objection to Exemptions is overruled.

The Debtor filed bankruptcy on July 30, 2013. In his schedules (ECF #1) the Debtor claimed exemptions in personal property pursuant to Fla. Stat. §222.25(4) which allows an exemption of "[a] debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s.4, Art. X [sic] of the State Constitution." The Debtor lives in a home with his wife, which home is his family homestead. However, the Debtor does not have an ownership interest in the homestead.