In re Castelhano
[…] "[T]he only way for a debtor to claim an exemption in property that has been preserved for the benefit of the estate is through § 522(g) of the Code." Riley v. Sullivan (In re Sullivan), 387 B.R. 353, 359 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2008); § 522(g). However, since the Debtor voluntarily entered into a plea agreement, voluntarily obtained a credit line mortgage, and voluntarily made payments to the Defendant, it is unlikely that the Debtor could assert the exemption right in § 522(g).

Section 551 provides that:

"Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."

11 U.S.C. § 551.

Section 522(g) provides in relevant part: