In re Casarez
[…] Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals "shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). This section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and "all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." See id. § 22.221(a). The section expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against "a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals' district" or against a "judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district." See id. § 22.221(b).

Under the express provisions of the government code, the TDCJ-ID director is not one of the individuals over whom we have mandamus jurisdiction. See id.; see also In re Linder, No. 13-12-00391-CV, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5647, at **1-2 (Tex.