Bankruptcy No. 5-88-01172.
[…] [A] petition filed under section 301 . . . of this title . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —
(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title. . . .
(Emphasis added). An "entity" is defined in § 101(15) to include a "governmental unit". Code § 101(27) defines "governmental unit" to include "department . . . of . . . a State. . . ." The Connecticut Superior Court is a unit of the judicial department of the State of Connecticut, see Conn.Gen.Stat. § 51-1a ("The judicial department of the state shall consist of the supreme court, the appellate court, the superior court, the courts of probate, the office of the chief court administrator, the commission on office legal publications, and . . . the public defender services commission."), so that the automatic stay was applicable to the State Court's postpetition order.