Case No. 00-75939.
[…] First, the plan fixed the amount of his fees, and the confirmation order is res judicata on that issue. Second, Mr. Bowen's claim is one for payment of an administrative expense under the plan and as such is limited to the funds available to pay such expenses. The claim, if allowed, could not be paid because it was not asserted until after the Trustee had disbursed all payments in accordance with the plan. Hence, the claim, if allowed, would be discharged.
Section 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1317(a). Thus, "[a] Chapter 13 plan of confirmation has res judicata effect unless it is subsequently modified by a bankruptcy court order. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1327, 1329." In re Davis, 314 F.3d 567, 570 (11th Cir. 2002). Provisions related to compensation of the debtor's attorney are covered by the res judicata effect of the confirmation order. As the Bankruptcy Court opined in In re Young, 285 B.R. 168 (Bankr.D.Md. 2002):
In addition, the confirmation of the plan, in which a specific amount of disbursement to counsel for the debtor as attorney's fees was required, acted as a final adjudication of the matters set forth in the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) ("The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan"); In re Hallmark, 225 B.R. 192 (Bankr.C.D.Ca. 1998) (ruling that despite subsequent application and approval of attorney's fees by debtor's counsel, he was not entitled to distributions under the plan where terms of plan provided that payment of attorneys' fees would be $0.00).