Case No. 00-75939.
[…] Mr. Carter's amended plan could have provided for payment of attorney's fees in excess of the retainer, but it did not do so. To preserve Mr. Bowen's chance of collecting additional fees, the plan would have had to specify a higher monthly payment in order to have been feasible or it would have had to reflect an agreement between Debtor and Mr. Bowen that additional fees awarded would constitute a postpetition debt not provided for in the plan. Therefore, the Order confirming Debtor's plan fixed $2,500 as the maximum amount of compensation that Mr. Bowen could receive.
Section 1328(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title" with two exceptions not relevant here. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(c). (Emphasis added.) The term "debt" is defined in section 101(12) as "liability on a claim."