In re Carter
[…] It appears from the Schedules A/B, C, I and J, which the Debtor filed on June 11, 2024 (Docket # 21), that the Debtor may be eligible for a waiver of the $338.00 filing fee for this case. The Court cannot waive the Chapter 7 filing fee in this case under § 1930(f)(1) unless it finds both of the following: (1) that the Debtor "has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981) applicable to a family of the size involved[;]" and (2) that the Debtor "is unable to pay that fee in installments." See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1). As Official Form B 103B indicates, meeting these requirements requires the Court to consider in detail not only the Debtor's monthly income, but also her monthly expenses and her property.

d.