In re Carter
[…] Fourth, the Court responds to the Debtor's various arguments, as follows.

The Court disagrees with all of the Debtor's arguments for trying to avoid paying some or all of the filing fees that she owes for the seven prior bankruptcy cases (totaling $1,585.00).

1. Contrary to the Debtor's assertion, no part of the Debtor's obligation to pay filing fees for the Debtor's prior cases is time-barred.

a. The Michigan 10-year statute of limitations cited by the Debtor, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5809(3), does not apply to the filing fees. It applies only to "an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record . . . ." The Debtor's obligation to pay filing fees for this case, and for her seven prior bankruptcy cases, is not based on "a judgment or decree" of this Court, or of any court. It is based on a federal statute regarding the filing fee that must be paid when a debtor files a bankruptcy case.