In re Carrillo
[…] In this connection, the trustee argues that the court made two errors of law: first in construing § 17.1-223, Code of Virginia, too expansively; and second, in not considering the trustee's status, not only as a hypothetical bona fide purchaser of real property, but also as a hypothetical judgment lien creditor. The court will discuss each issue in turn.

B.

In the original ruling the court considered the interplay between two statutes which potentially applied when a defectively-acknowledged instrument was nevertheless admitted to record. The first, § 55-106.2, Code of Virginia, provided that "writings admitted to record shall be conclusively presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded for a period of three years, except in cases of fraud." The second, § 17.1-223, Code of Virginia, provided that if a deed or writing "is accepted for record and spread on the deed books, it shall be deemed to be validly recorded for all purposes."