In re Carrillo
[…] The court will discuss each issue in turn.

B.

In the original ruling the court considered the interplay between two statutes which potentially applied when a defectively-acknowledged instrument was nevertheless admitted to record. The first, § 55-106.2, Code of Virginia, provided that "writings admitted to record shall be conclusively presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded for a period of three years, except in cases of fraud." The second, § 17.1-223, Code of Virginia, provided that if a deed or writing "is accepted for record and spread on the deed books, it shall be deemed to be validly recorded for all purposes." LaSalle could not claim the benefit of the first, because the deed of trust had not been admitted to record for the requisite three years at the time the trustee commenced this action.