Case No.: 8:13-bk-11921-CPM
[…] As the contracts are void and unenforceable by the debt relief agency, it would constitute unjust enrichment were the debt relief agency to retain funds paid to it by the assisted person. Alternatively, because the debt relief agency negligently or intentionally failed to comply with §§ 526(a)(1) or 526(a)(3) with respect to a bankruptcy case, the debt relief agency would be liable for the refund of all fees, costs, expenses, and actual damages. And finally, these 14 pending bankruptcy cases demonstrate a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating § 526.
11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2)(A) ; see also 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2)(C) (liability for a debt relief agency who "intentionally or negligently disregarded a material requirement of this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure applicable to such agency").