In re Carolina Premier Medical Group
[…] The language of the Plan does not impose any contractual duty or obligation upon the estate to pay for the expenses incurred by the Plan. While the plan does provide that the employer may pay such costs, the Trust Fund clearly bears the ultimate responsibility for payment of the costs of administration incurred by the Plan Adminstrator.

Under FRISA, the "plan administrator" is the fiduciary charged with administering a plan. The plan administrator is "the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated." 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (16)(A)(ii). The plan administrator must be distinguished from the "plan sponsor," which is defined as "the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (16)(B). In this case, the Plan provides that the Plan Administrator is the employer, Carolina Premier, unless otherwise designated. There is no evidence that a separate Plan Administrator was appointed by the Carolina Premier.