In re Evangelista
[…] DiFronzo's Case , 459 Mass. at 341-342 (quotation omitted). As with every statutory analysis, our interpretation of G. L. c. 152, § 13A(6), begins with the plain language of the statute. See International Fid. Ins. Co . v. Wilson , 387 Mass. 841, 853 (1983). Where "the language is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature." Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co . v. Fitchburg Capital, LLC , 471 Mass. 248, 253 (2015).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the text of the statute upon which the board relied. General Laws c. 152, § 13A(6), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides:

"Whenever an insurer appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails ..., the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in the amount of one thousand dollars, plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney." (Emphasis supplied.)

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(10), provides that the statutory amount in § 13A(6), $1,000, be adjusted annually.

We discern no ambiguity in the plain language of this statute. It applies to appeals brought by insurers.