In re Evangelista
[…] It applies to appeals brought by insurers. This appeal was not brought by an insurer, but by Ellis, a private attorney disputing the allocation of attorney's fees and costs in a settled case. We conclude, therefore, that in this context the application of G. L. c. 152, § 13A(6), was error, and that $1,618.19 may not have been the "whole cost of the proceedings." Accordingly, we remand this matter to the board to determine the whole cost of the proceedings before the board.

For the same reason, Evangelista's argument that, pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 8(1), a $10,000 fine should be levied against Ellis, fails. See G. L. c. 152, § 8(1), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 23:

"Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due ... shall result in a penalty of ... ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days" (emphasis supplied).

Appellate attorney's fees . Evangelista has requested reasonable attorney's fees and costs related to this appeal. Having prevailed, she is entitled to recover the fees and costs. G. L. c. 152, § 12A. See Spaniol's Case , 466 Mass. 102, 111-112 (2013).