In re Evangelista
[…] Discussion . The narrow question before us is whether, after concluding that Ellis appealed the AJ's decision "without reasonable grounds" pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 14(1), the board properly determined the "whole cost of the proceedings" under that section by applying the statutory amount set forth in G. L. c. 152, § 13A(6). We review the board's decision to determine whether it is " 'based upon an error of law' or is '[a]rbitrary or capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.' " DiFronzo's Case , 459 Mass. 338, 341 (2011), quoting from G. L. c. 30A, § 14(7)(c ), (g ).

General Laws c. 152, § 14(1), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 36, provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f any administrative judge ... determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible." In light of Ellis's withdrawal of his appeal to this court, there is no dispute before us regarding the board's conclusion that Ellis advanced his appeal to the board without reasonable grounds.