NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Additional notice by first-class mail is recommended, but not required.” Upon remand, notice in the form required by section 224.2, subdivision (a)(1) shall be sent to Melody at her last known address, which is the address on Mills Avenue in Whittier that is written on her May 2007 notice of appeal, unless Melody notifies the court of a new address. Such notice shall also be sent to Melody’s trial counsel, Ms. Eva Chick.
Section 316.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address.”
Respondent asks us to order Melody to contact the Department and fully cooperate with the Department’s efforts to provide proper ICWA notice. We make no such order, as it will be sufficient if notice pursuant to section 224.2, subdivision (a)(1) is sent to Melody at her last known address.