2014-UP-111
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)); State v. Green, 397 S.C. 268, 287, 724 S.E.2d 664, 673 (2012) ("To warrant reversal based on the wrongful admission of evidence, the complaining party must prove resulting prejudice."); State v. Inman, 395 S.C. 539, 565, 720 S.E.2d 31, 45 (2011) ("[I]t is a near insurmountable burden for a defendant to prove prejudice in the context of a bench trial as a judge is presumed to disregard prejudicial or inadmissible evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (Supp. 2013) ("'Sexually violent predator' means a person who: (a) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment."); White v. State, 375 S.C. 1, 9, 649 S.E.2d 172, 176 (Ct. App. 2007) ("'[P]ast criminal history is directly relevant' to proving a person is a sexually violent predator." (quoting In re Corley, 353 S.C. 202, 206, 577 S.E.2d 451, 453 (2003))).