Appellate Case No. 2017-000972 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-241
[…] PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: In re Matthews, 345 S.C. 638, 646, 550 S.E.2d 311, 315 (2001) ("On an appeal from the trial court's denial of a motion for a directed verdict, the appellate court may only reverse the trial court if there is no evidence to support the trial court's ruling."); id. at 647, 550 S.E.2d at 315 ("In ruling on a motion for directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight."); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (2018) ("'Sexually violent predator' means a person who: (a) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(3) (2018) (defining mental abnormality as a "condition affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses"); Matter of Snow, 425 S.C. 544, 549, 823 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2019) (holding Section 44-48-30, of the South Carolina Code (2018), does not "limit the State by restricting which . . . disorders it may use to satisfy the second element.