In re Care and Treatment of Jenkins
[…] PER CURIAM

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to Appellant's argument the trial court erred in permitting the State to elicit testimony from its expert witness that young girls would be at risk if Jenkins were released because such a question was irrelevant and highly inflammatory, akin to a "golden rule" violation, we find no error. First, we find the testimony relevant to the question whether Appellant's release would pose a menace to the health and safety of others. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (2018) (defining a sexually violent predator (SVP) as a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who "suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(9) (2018) (declaring that a person's propensity to commit acts of sexual violence "of such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others" satisfies the provision that the person is "likely to engage in acts of sexual violence" (emphases added)); Rule 401, SCRE ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less