In re Capital Funding Consulting, LLC
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-458 (2010). Under either argument, the Judgment Lien attached, Defendants contend, when it was docketed, not when the Debtor subsequently acquired its ownership interest in the various parcels of Real Property via the trustees' deeds or the deeds in lieu of foreclosure. Thus, the Defendants argue that the transfers occurred outside of the 90-day Preference Period and are not subject to avoidance by the Debtor. Both of Defendants' arguments are misplaced.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-458 provides in pertinent part: "Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated."

The term "transfer," as employed in the Bankruptcy Code, is an extremely broad concept.