CASE NO. 19-12367 SEC. "A"
[…] 4. The Evidence Before the Court Establishes that Quarry Aggregates Is Not a Party In Interest With Standing To File a Plan or Object To Confirmation of the Senior Creditors Plan. The evidence before the Court establishes that Quarry Aggregates is not a party expressly provided standing to propose a plan pursuant to § 1121(c) or to object to a plan pursuant to § 1128(b). It is not "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee." 11 U.S.C. §§ 1121(c). Nor is it a "party in interest" as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), the section of the Bankruptcy Code governing the "right to be heard," as it is not "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee." "Although § 1109(b) ought to be construed broadly, if a party is not affected by the reorganization process it should not be considered a party in interest." In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 101 B.R. 844, 849 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1989).