In re Candice M.
[…] Minor was rescreened for the SAU and accepted. On May 11, 2010, after a hearing, the court modified minor’s probation and committed her to the SAU for 180 days. Minor appeals, challenging that disposition.

DISCUSSION

I. Notice and Opportunity to Be Heard

Minor contends she was deprived of due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution because “she was not afforded actual notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard” before the court ordered her to be committed to the SAU. She contends notice was not given in accordance with Welfare and Institutions Code section 777.

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 777 provides, in pertinent part:

“An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.

“(a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶] … [¶]

“(2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion.”

Minor did not object to or otherwise challenge any lack of notice or opportunity to be heard in the trial court.