In re Candice M.
[…] Minor denied certain facts contained in the probation report. The mother questioned the court’s decision to remove minor from her custody, and expressed her disagreement with committing minor to the SAU. Minor does not suggest that she had other information to present or argument to make that the court prevented her from presenting.

Under the circumstances of this case, we decline to exercise our discretion to consider the issues raised, which minor failed to preserve by objection in the trial court.

II. Inadmissible Hearsay

Section 777, subdivision (c), provides:

“The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.”

Minor contends the court’s determination that she failed to comply with the conditions of her probation was based solely on inadmissible hearsay evidence, and not on the “reliable hearsay evidence” permitted by this section.