In re Cameron
[…] As between dismissal and conversion to chapter 7, dismissal is in the best interest of creditors: no creditor has an interest in her receiving a discharge, and her schedules show no likelihood of a distribution to creditors. I therefore will grant the motion to dismiss.

The United States Trustee has further asked that I bar Cameron from filing a new bankruptcy petition under any chapter of the Bankruptcy Code for 180 days following dismissal. Under § 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise," the dismissal of a bankruptcy case "does not prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(a) (emphasis added). Section 349(a) thus expressly recognizes that the court may for cause order that an order of dismissal shall function to prohibit a debtor from filing a subsequent bankruptcy petition for a specified period.

The record is replete with cause to bar refiling.