Case No. 10-00685 Case No. 13-00500
[…] Accordingly, this decision does not address such things as additional payments the Callistes made postpetition, additional interest that accrued postpetition, and attorneys' fees incurred postpetition.
In his response, Malachi relies on the language of each note offered in support of the proofs of claim, which state "If the Note is not paid promptly in accordance with its terms, the Undersigned agrees to pay all costs of collection, including reasonable attorney's fees."
VI
The debtor contends that some of the loans violated the D.C. Loan Shark Act, D.C. Code § 26-901, et seq. (2001), which provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful and illegal to engage in the District of Columbia in the business of loaning money upon which a rate of interest greater than 6% per annum is charged on any security of any kind, direct or collateral, tangible or intangible, without procuring license; and all persons, firms, voluntary associations, joint-stock companies, incorporated societies, and corporations engaged in said business shall pay a license tax of $500 per annum to the District of Columbia. No license shall be granted to any person, firm, or voluntary association unless such person and the members of any such firm or voluntary association shall be bona fide residents of the District of Columbia, and no license shall be granted for a period longer than 1 year, and no license shall be granted to any joint-stock company, incorporated society, or corporation unless and until such company, society, or corporation shall, in writing and in due form, to be first approved by and filed with the Mayor of the District of Columbia, appoint an agent, resident in the District of Columbia, upon whom all judicial and other process or legal notice directed to such company, society, or corporation may be served. And in the case of death, removal from the District, or any legal disability or disqualification of any such agent, service of such process or notice may be made upon the Director of the Department of Licenses, Investigation and Inspections of the District of Columbia.In turn, § 26-912 provides exceptions as follows:
(a) No provision of this chapter shall apply with respect to any loan, or to the making of any loan:
(1) To any corporation which is unable to plead any statutes against usury in any action;
(2) Repealed;