Case No. 10-00685 Case No. 13-00500
[…] The D.C. Loan Shark Act is not a usury statute, but rather a licensing statute, and serves a different, albeit related, purpose of regulating who can make loans of a certain character in the District of Columbia. Contrary to the implication of Malachi's post-trial brief, neither the Act, nor the District's usury statute for that matter, requires that the borrower on the loan be destitute and the court rejects that argument accordingly.
D.C. Municipal Regulation Title 16, § 299, governing money lending, defines "[e]ngaged in the business of loaning money" as follows:
D.C. Code § 26-911 (2001) provides that "[t]he enforcement of this chapter shall be intrusted to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, and the Council of the District of Columbia is hereby authorized and empowered to make all rules and regulations necessary in its judgment for the conduct of such business and the enforcement of this chapter in addition hereto and not inconsistent herewith." Chapter 2 of Title 16 of the D.C. Municipal Regulations governs money lending in the District of Columbia, and Chapter 9 of Title 26 of the D.C. Code governs money lenders and licenses. Thus, to the extent D.C. Mun. Regs.