Case No. 10-00685 Case No. 13-00500
[…] And in the case of death, removal from the District, or any legal disability or disqualification of any such agent, service of such process or notice may be made upon the Director of the Department of Licenses, Investigation and Inspections of the District of Columbia.In turn, § 26-912 provides exceptions as follows:
(a) No provision of this chapter shall apply with respect to any loan, or to the making of any loan:
(1) To any corporation which is unable to plead any statutes against usury in any action;
(2) Repealed;
(3) Secured on real estate located outside of the District of Columbia;
(4) To a borrower residing, doing business, or incorporated outside of the District of Columbia; or
(5) Greater than $25,000
The D.C. Loan Shark Act "is not a usury statute but rather a licensing act, imposing restrictions on the lending of sums of money on personal security." Rivera v. Schlick, 887 A.2d 492, 497 (D.C. 2005).