Case No. 10-00685 Case No. 13-00500
[…] Furthermore, Malachi's lending was not limited to his agreements with Calliste, reinforcing the court's view that Malachi's lending practices went beyond what could be explained as a one time anomaly or something other than engaging in business.
B.
Applicability of the
D.C. Loan Shark Act to Malachi's loans
A loan made in violation of the D.C. Loan Shark Act is void and unenforceable. See Hartman v. Lubar, 133 F.2d 44 (D.C. Cir. 1942). Section 26-912 of the D.C. Loan Shark Act expressly provides, however, that "(a) No provision of this chapter shall apply with respect to any loan, or to the making of any loan: . . . (5) Greater than $25,000." See also Poblete v. Indymac Bank, 657 F. Supp.2d 86, 95-96 (D.D.C. 2009) (dismissing a claim brought under the D.C. Loan Shark Act on the grounds that the Act explicitly exempts from its coverage loans greater than $25,000).