In re Cal. Indep. Petroleum Ass'n
[…] None of the Consultants are prepetition creditors or an insider of the Debtor. And none of the Consultants hold any position on the Debtor's board or executive committee.

Discussion

The Consultants are not "Professional Persons" Under § 327(a).

The Consultants are not "professional persons" under § 327(a). Although there is limited Ninth Circuit authority on the issue, In re East Coast Foods, Inc., 2019 WL 6893015 at *6 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 8, 2019), the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel has opined that:

Section 327(a) states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 327(a).

Not every person employed by a trustee is a 'professional person' within the meaning of § 327. A 'professional person' is one who takes a central role in the administration of the bankruptcy estate and in the bankruptcy proceedings.