In re Cal. Gasoline Spot Mkt. Antitrust Litig.
[…] 3. The Cartwright Act's Illinois Brick Repealer Provision

Defendants' argument that Plaintiffs' third-party claims are barred as a matter of law because “they are not authorized by the plain text of the Cartwright Act's Illinois Brick repealer provision” fares no better. (Dkt. No. 439 at 26.) The repealer provision provides: “This action may be brought by any person who is injured in his or her business or property . . . regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a). Defendants argue that with third-party claims, the consumer did not deal directly or indirectly with the defendant and therefore the Cartwright Act does not apply. Not so.

The Cartwright Act broadly confers standing to sue on “any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a).