In re Cagle
[…] In his motion, the TRUSTEE requests that the Court reconsider Barber v. Trinity, for several reasons not raised in that case. He argues that the qualifying clause in Section 545(2), "whether or not such a purchaser exists," should be interpreted to permit the Court to ignore the non-assignability of personal injury claims under Illinois law. Next, the TRUSTEE contends that because the non-assignability of personal injury claims is a common law doctrine based on public policy concerns not present here, the Court is not bound to apply the doctrine in this case. The TRUSTEE also raises Section 544 as an alternative basis for avoidance. Finally, he relies upon Section 362(a)(4).

Section 545(2) provides that a bankruptcy trustee may "avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien. . . (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists."

ANALYSIS A. Hypothetical BFP'S powers are limited by state law.

The natural reading of the final clause of Section 545(2) is that the BFP may be hypothetical, and need not be actual.