In re Cagle
[…] Holding that § 545 is the exclusive provision for avoiding statutory liens, the court in Sullivan found support both in the legislative history to § 545 and the rules of statutory construction, stating:

The TRUSTEE raised this issue on appeal to the district court in Barber v. Trinity, but the court declined to consider the issue because it was not raised before this Court.

The Code's legislative history supports this finding specifically stating that § 545(b) "limits the trustee's power to avoid tax liens under Federal, state, or local law." S.Rep. No. 95-989, at 27 (1978). From this language, it is clear that Congress' intent was to provide a set of specific conditions in 11 U.S.C. § 545 by which statutory liens could be avoided by a trustee in bankruptcy (footnote omitted). . . .