In re C.A.G.
[…] However, contrary to Mother's assertion at trial that she tried to schedule the therapeutic visits with C.A.G. and C.R.G.—there was no record of her alleged efforts, such as letters, emails, messages, call logs, notations of anyone she spoke to, or any record of any kind, and no visits were ever scheduled.

After hearing the evidence and the arguments of the parties, the district court concluded that Mother was unfit to parent C.A.G. and C.R.G. under several statutory factors, including:

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(2) ("conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature");

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) ("the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child");

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(4) ("physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child");

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) ("failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family");

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) ("lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child"); and

• K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(9) ("whether, as a result of the actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply, the child has been in the custody of the secretary and placed with neither parent for 15 of the most recent 22 months beginning 60 days after the date on which a child in the secretary's custody was removed from the child's home").

The court further concluded that the evidence established that Mother's conduct or condition was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future and that it was in the best interests of C.A.G. and C.R.G. that Mother's rights be terminated. Mother now appeals.

DISCUSSION