In re C.A.G.
[…] There was clear and convincing evidence to support the district court's finding that she was likely to remain unfit for the foreseeable future, especially when considering the length of such instability in the eyes of young children.

B. The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining the best interests of the children.

After finding a parent unfit and that such unfitness is reasonably likely to continue, a district court next determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, if termination of parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). This determination gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child" and involves weighing termination against the parent's continued presence. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1) ; In re K.R. , 43 Kan. App. 2d 891, Syl. ¶ 7, 233 P.3d 746 (2010). This court will only overturn a district court's best-interests determination when it constitutes an abuse of discretion.