In re C.A.
[…] She also claimed that the minors were bonded with her and noted that she had not missed any visits with them.

At the hearing on the petitions, which occurred immediately prior to the section 366.26 hearing, appellant’s counsel clarified that “our primary request is to return the [minors] to [appellant] and reopen reunification services and to basically set a [section] 364 hearing. In the alternative, we would just ask for reunification services and proceed to a [section] 366.26 hearing to give [appellant] a chance to regain custody of [the minors].”

Section 364 provides in pertinent part: “Every hearing in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian shall be continued to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing.” (§ 364, subd. (a).)