Bankruptcy Number: 08-20105, Adversary Proceeding No. 09-2047.
[…] Between May 2007 and November 2007, the Debtor, Standard, ABM, Fidelity Funding, Security Funding, and World filed the Financing Statements asserting security interests in, inter alia, equipment and accounts receivable. These are the only financing statements filed with the UDCC that the parties have presented that purport to perfect any security interest in the UEI Receivable. Under Article 9 § 502(1) of the UCC, these Financing Statements must provide the name of the debtor and the secured party. Article 9 § 503(1) provides: "A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: (a) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized."