Bankruptcy Number: 08-20105, Adversary Proceeding No. 09-2047.
[…] As a result, the Court cannot yet determine what portion of the UEI Receivable was after acquired property subject to § 552(a).
D. Interpleader and Counterclaim
UEI has deposited the UEI Receivable with the Court, and the Court has ordered the funds to be held in an interest-bearing account, but two issues remain regarding the amount. The first is whether UEI is required to pay interest on the funds under Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) which provides: "Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." UEI maintains that is has always been willing to turn over the funds to the rightful owner but that it had not done so due first to Aquila's garnishment action and then to the imposition of the automatic stay when the involuntary petition was filed.