Bankruptcy Number: 08-20105, Adversary Proceeding No. 09-2047.
[…] It was not a purchase and sale agreement that divested the Debtor of its ownership interest in the coal; it was simply an agreement to more specific purchase terms in the future. Although Standard and the Debtor stated their desire to not have the advance payments under this agreement treated as a mere loan, that statement does not create an ambiguity that requires this Court to consider parol evidence because the effective terms of the contract are not facially ambiguous. Even though the Advance Payment Agreement contains some sale labels within its four corners, Article 9 § 109(1)(a) covers "a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property." With the exception of the sale labels, the Advance Payment Agreement contains elements of a security agreement. Therefore, the Court finds as a matter of law that the Advance Payment Agreement should be characterized as a security interest and not a sale or purchase agreement.