Bankruptcy Number: 08-20105, Adversary Proceeding No. 09-2047.
[…] The UCC indicates that a financing statement is seriously misleading if it does not contain the debtor's registered organization name as defined by Article 9 § 503 of the UCC. If a creditor has failed to use the registered organization name, then there is "an escape hatch" available under subsection (3) of Article 9 § 506 that provides "[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with § 70A-9a-503(1), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading."
See Host Am. Corp. v.