20-12086-t7 Adv. 20-1070-t
[…] See § 523(c)(1). That requirement only applies to § 523(a)(2), (4), and (6) debts.
To summarize: a § 523(a)(5) claim requires a settlement agreement or support order; no such agreement or order exists; this Court lacks jurisdiction to enter such an order and should not do so piecemeal in any event; the discharge would not affect any support order Mr. Byrnes might obtain from state court; and the nondischargeable nature of such an order or agreement need not be determined by this Court. The § 523(a)(5) claim will be dismissed.
D. Plaintiff's § 523(a)(6) Claim.
"A discharge under section 727 . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity[.]" Section 523(a)(6). "Non-dischargeability under § 523(a)(6) requires proof of both" willfulness and malice. In re Cardoza, 615 B.R. 901, 907 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2020), citing In re Moore, 357 F.3d 1125, 1129 (10th Cir. 2004). As the Supreme Court explained in Kawaauhau v.