20-12086-t7 Adv. 20-1070-t
[…] As Mr. Byrnes does not allege that there is equity in the house, the only value of the house is as a place to live. The parties do not want to live together. Whoever lives in the house, it is unlikely a state court would order the other spouse to pay half the HECM expenses. A reasonable course of action would be to require the person living in the house. If neither spouse is willing to pay all HECM expenses in exchange for the right to live in the house, then the house should be abandoned.
This ruling has no effect on Mr. Byrnes' right to pursue the § 523(a)(6) claim in Count One.
E. Plaintiff's § 523(a)(7) Claim.
"A discharge under section 727 of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss . . . ." Section 523(a)(7).