3076-05.
[…] A central issue herein is the legal admissibility of the public report by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, which is contained within the Petitioner's Appraisal, and which the Petitioner's expert relied upon when formulating and finalizing his Report.
The record of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ("NYSDEC") is composed of two parts: "Proposed Remedial Action Plan Metal Etching Co., Inc.", dated February, 2007; and "Record of Decision Metal Etching Co., Inc. Site Freeport, New York Site Number 130110", dated March 2007.
CPLR 4540 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Copies permitted. An official publication, or a copy attested as correct by an officer or a deputy of an officer having legal custody of an official record of the United States or of any state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, or of any of its courts, legislature, offices, public bodies or boards is prima facie evidence of such record.
(b) Certificate of office of the state. Where the copy is attested by an officer of the state, it shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by the officer having legal custody of the original, or his deputy or clerk, with his official seal affixed".
The certification that accompanies the NYSDEC Report reads:
"I, Michael J. Lesser, as Assistant (NAME) (TITLE) Counsel, NYSDEC am the custodian of the requested records and have been charged with the duty to maintain said records in the regular course of business.