3076-05.
[…] 1. "Proposed Remedial Action Plan Metal Etching Co., Inc.", dated February 2007;
2. "Record of Decision Metal Etching Co., Inc. Site Freeport, New York Site Number 130110", dated March 2007; as held by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation and find them to be true, complete and accurate. Said records were made and maintained in the regular course of business by said Department and it is in the regular course of business to keep said records".
That certification is signed and sworn to before a notary and the NYSDEC seal is affixed.
CPLR 4518 provides, in pertinent part, that
"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it".
An examination of the aforementioned certification reveals that it complies, in every respect, with CPLR Rules 4518 and 4540. Such compliance, therefore, makes such document admissible in evidence as authenticated and certified.