In re B.W.B.
[…] III. Adjudication Order

Finally, the juvenile argues that the trial court erred when it failed to make independent findings of fact as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. Sections 7B-2409 and 7B-2411. We disagree.

The "[juvenile] alleges a violation of a statutory mandate, and alleged statutory errors are questions of law. A question of law is reviewed de novo. Under the de novo standard, [this] Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower court." In re A.M., 220 N.C. App 136, 137, 724 S.E.2d 651, 653 (2012).

N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 7B-2409 requires that "[t]he allegations of a petition alleging the juvenile is delinquent shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2409 (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 7B-2411 instructs that