In re B.W.B.
[…] In addition, another witness testified that she observed the juvenile place a bowl of candy at the end of the driveway for trick-or-treating children. This evidence supports the element that the juvenile knowingly gave away or placed the food in a position of human accessibility.

The State also presented evidence that the candy given away by the juvenile was tainted. Candy bars are food items within the meaning of the statute. The State introduced into evidence the candy bar from Baker that had pins inside it. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 14-401.11(a)(3) lists pins as a foreign substance "which might cause death, serious physical injury, or serious physical pain and discomfort." N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-401.11(a)(3). Accordingly, the State's evidence established that the item contained a "foreign substance . . . which might cause death, serious physical injury or serious physical pain and discomfort." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.401.11(a)(3).

Thus, there was evidence that the tainted candy bars came from the home where the juvenile was located, and that the juvenile was the individual distributing the candy bars to children on Halloween.