In re B.W.
[…] Appellant contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in committing him to the DJJ without making a more complete determination of his educational needs. Specifically, he contends the court failed to give due regard to the fact that he had learning disabilities. In view of appellant’s lengthy record of criminal activity, his previous probation violation, and his flight from a previous placement, the juvenile court reasonably concluded that a DJJ commitment would best suit appellant’s overall needs.

Appellant urges that because of the mandate in Education Code, section 56000, that “all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education,” the juvenile court was obligated to make its commitment determination based upon, among other factors, what would meet those needs.