In re B.W.
[…] Gombatz." Likewise, the appellant argues the second evaluation was non-confidential because, as B.W. was aware, it was ordered by the magistrate "merely to 'update' the first evaluation." Thus, according to the appellant, the psychologist-patient privilege was waived by B.W. himself where he underwent the evaluations with full knowledge of their non-confidentiality.

Additionally, the appellant argues the psychologist-patient privilege was negated by Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. ("CJP") § 9-109(d)(1), which provides that "[t]here is no privilege if . . . [a] disclosure is necessary for the purposes of placing the patient in a facility for mental illness." She asserts that Dr.