In re Butler
[…] The normal rule in bankruptcy is that a claim that is secured by a lien on property is treated as a secured claim "only to the extent of the value of the property on which the lien is fixed." United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 239 . . . (1989). To the extent that the amount of the claim is greater than the value of the property, it is considered unsecured. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1). "Thus, a claim that is not fully collateralized can be modified, and the creditor said to be `crammed down' to the value of the collateral." In re Ferandos, 402 F.3d 147, 151 (3d Cir. 2005).

Section 1322(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code carves out an exception to this general rule. That provision permits a debtor in a Chapter 13 case to "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added). The purpose of § 1322(b)(2) is "to encourage the flow of capital into the home lending market" by affording anti-modification protection to home mortgage lenders. Nobelman v. Am. Sav.