In re Butler
[…] In sum, the Debtors assert that, assuming cause was shown, the creditors' interests would best be served by dismissing the case and allowing pursuit of their debts under state law.

II.

A. Governing Standard

Conversion or dismissal of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1307. Section 1307(b) gives the debtor an absolute right to dismiss so long as the case has not been converted under 706, 1112, or 1208. Section 1307(c) provides that:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including—

(1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors; [or]

...

(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1321 of this title; [or]

(4) failure to commence making timely payments under section 1326 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c).