In re Burts Constr., Inc.
[…] Jurisdiction

This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(K). The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334. The parties’ express and implied consent also provides this Court constitutional authority to enter a final judgment under Wellness Int'l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif , 575 U.S. 665, 678–83, 135 S.Ct. 1932, 191 L.Ed.2d 911 (2015) and Kingdom Fresh Produce, Inc. v. Stokes Law Off., L.L.P. (In re Delta Produce, L.P.) , 845 F.3d 609, 617 (5th Cir. 2016).

Analysis

Section 9-102(a)(2) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines "Account" to include: "a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of ..." While former Section 9.106 (now Section 9.102) limited the scope of an "account" to "any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered," revised Article 9 expanded the definition to include any right to payment from the sale of property where that property has been or is