In re Burr
[…] The determination of whether the motorcycle is property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 541 depends on whether and to what extent, under Ohio law, the motorcycle was Burr's property when she filed her Chapter 7 petition. See Raleigh v. Illinois Dept. Of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20 (2000); Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54(1979) (Congress left determination of property rights in bankruptcy estates to state law).

The Trustee contends that Burr's name on the motorcycle's certificate of title is conclusive proof as to its owner for purposes of Section 541. In support of her position the Trustee relies upon Ohio's Certificate of Motor Vehicle Title Act, Ohio Revised Code Annotated § 4505.04, which provides:

(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.

(B) Subject to division (C) of this section no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:

(1) By a certificate of title, a manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or a certified receipt of title cancellation to an exported motor vehicle issued in accordance with sections 4505.01 of the Revised Code.

(2) By admission in the pleadings or stipulation of the parties;