In re Bunn
[…] Therefore, the relevant inquiry when seeking relief from the stay to collect pre-petition child support obligations is whether the creditor is seeking to collect the support from property of the estate.

"Property of the estate" is defined by § 541. In a chapter 13 case, the definition is supplemented by § 1306, which includes "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(2). Section 1306, however, cannot be read alone since § 1327(b) states that " Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b).

Courts differ as to the meaning of these two sections. Some courts hold that the chapter 13 estate continues to exist after confirmation and includes the debtor's post-petition earnings that support the plan.