21-31333-BPC
[…] S.D. Ala. Dec. 12, 2011) (stating that § 349(a) in conjunction with the inherent powers of § 105(a) allow bankruptcy courts to "address abuses to the system, egregious conduct, or bad faith by dismissing a debtor's case and imposing an injunction against future bankruptcy filings that meets or exceeds the 180 day period detailed in § 109(g)."); In re Parson, No. 21-30982, 2021 WL 4483124, at *9 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2021) ("If cause exists to dismiss a Chapter [7] case, bankruptcy courts have discretion to bar refiling via a dismissal with prejudice.").
Section 349(a) provides:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.11 U.S.C. § 349.
Once cause is determined, the severity of the sanction is within the bankruptcy court's discretion. In re Weaver, 222 B.R. 521, 522 (Bankr.