In re Buckley
[…] Id. at 599. This Court concluded its opinion with the following request:

However, we urge the Legislature to revisit MCL 710.51(6) to address a situation as the present one. It seems ill-advised indeed for a person to fail to provide child support, accrue arrearage, and then fail to fall within the parameters of the statute because of criminal actions leading to his or her incarceration and a resultant modification (to zero) of an earlier child support order. [Id. at 599.]

Following this Court's decision in In re Talh, MCL 710.51(6)(a) was amended by 2016 PA 143, effective September 5, 2016, to additionally provide that "[a] child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered."

We conclude the analysis in In re SMNE applicable to this case. This Court in In re Talh assumed the existence of a "support order," but it never explicitly addressed whether an order that specifically provides for a payment of "$0.00" constitutes a child support order under the statute.