In re Buckley
[…] Respondent does not cite any published authority, directly on point, addressing the provisions of MCL 712A.2(b)(6)(A). However, two published opinions, one cited by respondent, addressing similar language in the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq., are instructive by analogy.

In In re SMNE, 264 Mich.App. 49; 689 N.W.2d 235 (2004), a case involving a stepparent adoption, this Court interpreted MCL 710.51(6), which at the time provided:

(6) If the parents of a child are divorced . . . and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child has failed or neglected to provide regular or substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
In In re SMNE, the parents' judgment of divorce provided that the father's obligation to pay support was "reserved" because he was not presently employed and received no income.