Case No. 98-10576-SSM
[…] The requirements for being "disinterested" are specifically set forth in § 101(14), Bankruptcy Code. Since no argument was made by the United States Trustee to the contrary, the court assumes, without deciding, that Long Foster is disinterested.
Title 54.1 of the Virginia Code prescribes the duties of real estate brokers in relationship to their clients. Relevant to the present matter, § 54.1-2132, provides that:
A. A licensee [defined under § 54.1-2130 as a real estate broker] engaged by a buyer shall:
1. Perform in accordance with the terms of the brokerage relationship;
2. Promote the interests of the buyer by:
a. Seeking a property at a price and with terms acceptable to the buyer, however, the licensee shall not be obligated to seek other properties for the buyer while the buyer is a party to a contract to purchase property unless agreed to as part of the brokerage relationship;
b. Presenting in a timely manner all written offers or counteroffers to and from the buyer, even when the buyer is already a party to a contract to purchase property;
c. Disclosing to the buyer material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge; and
d. Accounting for in a timely manner all money and property received in which the buyer has or may have an interest;
3. Maintain confidentiality of all personal and financial information received from the client during the brokerage relationship and any other information that the client requests during the brokerage relationship be maintained confidential unless otherwise provided by law or the buyer consents in writing to the release of such information;
4. Exercise ordinary care; and
5. Comply with all requirements of this article, all applicable fair housing statutes and regulations, and all other applicable statutes and regulations which are not in conflict with this article.
(Emphasis added). Clearly, the statute imposes certain duties upon a broker engaged by a buyer that may conflict with the interests of the seller. Indeed, the regulations promulgated by the Real Estate Board, as authorized by Va.