In re B.T.
[…] The trial court focused exclusively on the stability of Bart's current placement and weighed the known, relative stability of this placement against the unknown stability of any placement in Pennsylvania with Bart's paternal great aunt. The trial court appears to have been understandably concerned by the disruption in Bart's life that inevitably resulted from his placement changing six times in his first three years of life. Yet, the law is clear in this case that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), Bart's non-relative foster parents and his paternal great aunt were not on equal footing as potential permanent placements. The trial court correctly found first "whether a relative . . . [was] willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home[,]" N.C. Gen.