In re B.T.
[…] We agree. We hold that the trial court's failure to make specific findings demonstrating its compliance with the relative placement priority mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) requires that we vacate the permanency planning order and remand this matter to the trial court. ¶ 13 North Carolina's General Statutes "contain several provisions which direct a juvenile court to consider placement with a relative as a first priority." In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140, 141-42, 693 S.E.2d 659, 660 (2010). One example is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), which provides:

In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care . . . , the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019). Our Court has held that this provision mandates that "[t]he district court 'shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home,' in determining 'out-of-home' care for a juvenile." In re A.N.T., 845 S.E.2d 176, 178-79 (N.C. Ct. App. 2020) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (emphasis in original)).