02-20-00382-CV
[…] See LEJ Dev. Corp. v. Sw. Bank, 407 S.W.3d 863, 866 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2013, no pet).
C. Service of Process on Brandon was Defective
There is no evidence that Brandon was served with citation of the petition for modification. There is evidence that his mother was served-but not with notice of the actual lawsuit, as required by the rules. Moreover, whatever proof of service on Cheryl that does exist is wholly deficient.
As the child's father, Brandon was entitled to receive notice of Cady's modification petition. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.003 ("A party whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice by service of citation.").