In re Bryant
[…] Bryant in possession of this home, in Mr. Lopez's name, and she has a right to destroy the home. I mean, there is good faith involved in these kinds of proceedings. . . . She ha[d] an obligation and a duty to preserve the home.

RP at 13. We agree that such a duty exists. See RCW 59.18.130(4), (5) (imposing a duty on tenants to "not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the structure or dwelling . . . including . . . furniture, furnishings, and appliances" and to "[n]ot permit a nuisance or common waste" on rental property); RCW 62A.9A-207(a) (imposing a duty of reasonable care on a secured party "in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession"); RCW 62A.2-509(3) (imposing a duty of care on a merchant seller for goods until the buyer receives the goods and on nonmerchant sellers until they tender delivery of the goods); Theobald v.