In re Bryant
[…] RP at 14-15.

During the contempt proceeding, the trial court stated that an implicit duty of care for both the home and personal property existed that did not need to be explicitly stated in the TRO:

It's inconceivable to me that a court could sign an order placing Ms. Bryant in possession of this home, in Mr. Lopez's name, and she has a right to destroy the home. I mean, there is good faith involved in these kinds of proceedings. . . . She ha[d] an obligation and a duty to preserve the home.

RP at 13. We agree that such a duty exists. See RCW 59.18.130(4), (5) (imposing a duty on tenants to "not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the structure or dwelling . . . including . . . furniture, furnishings, and appliances" and to "[n]ot permit a nuisance or common waste" on rental property); RCW 62A.9A-207(a) (imposing a duty of reasonable care on a secured party "in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession"); RCW