In re Browning
[…] The act contains a savings clause and a severability clause. The provision of the Act denying the application of the Federal exemptions as set out in Section 522(d) is not attacked, and is effective for that purpose.

Therefore, the question reverts to a determination of what exemptions are allowable in this case under the laws of the State of Alabama.

Under Alabama law, a resident may claim property as exempt under the statutes in effect at the time the debt was incurred. Section 6-10-1 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 provides:

"The right of homestead or other exemption shall be governed by the law in force when the debt or demand was created, but the mode or remedy for asserting, ascertaining, contesting and determining claims thereto shall be as prescribed in this Chapter."

Under this provision, which has been codified since 1876, the right of a debtor to claim an exemption and the amount of such exemption depends upon when the debt was created — the law then in force being controlling. Block v. George, 83 Ala. 178, 4 So. 836 (1887), Love v.