Docket No. 82257.
[…] Petitioner first argues that issuance of a summons to respondent was discretionary with the probate judge under MCL 712A.12. This contention is based on the fact that the Legislature used the word "may" in the statute, whereas in § 2015, interpreted by the Supreme Court in Paulson, supra, the Legislature provided in pertinent part:
"If, after a full investigation, it shall appear to the court that public interest and the interest of the child will be best subserved thereby, a summons shall issue * * *." (Emphasis added.)
In contrast, MCL 712A.12 provides:
"After a petition shall have been filed and after such further investigation as the court may direct, * * * the court may dismiss said petition or may issue a summons * * *." (Emphasis added.)
When the word "may" is reviewed in context, it is clear that the probate court has limited discretion in the form of two choices. The court may dismiss the petition or elect to continue the proceedings. If it opts for the latter choice, it must issue a summons and no discretion is involved.
Petitioner next argues that the issuance of a summons to respondent was not a jurisdictional requirement in this particular case since, at the time the petition was filed, respondent no longer had physical custody of the children. The children had been removed from her custody on the day before the preliminary hearing by court order. Following the hearing, the children were continued in licensed foster care. Since MCL 712A.12 requires only that a summons be issued to "the person or persons who have the custody or control of the child, or with whom the child may be", petitioner maintains that respondent was not entitled to a summons.
In addition to MCL 712A.12, respondent relies on JCR 1969, 7.2, now MCR 5.907(B), which expressly requires that a summons be issued to a parent:
"Formal Calendar.