In re Brown
[…] Contending that the petition amounts to a "substantial abuse," the United States Trustee moves to dismiss.

The Browns counter that they cannot make a meaningful payment to their unsecured creditors and that they have not abused the Chapter 7 process. Alternatively, rather than dismiss, the Browns request that the court provide them with an opportunity to convert their case to a case under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code, should the court agree with the position of the United States Trustee. The United States Trustee does not oppose that alternative relief.

Section 707(b)

Section 707(b) provides:

After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, but not at the request or suggestion of any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts if it finds that the granting of relief would be a substantial abuse of the provisions of this chapter. There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor. In making a determination whether to dismiss a case under this section, the court may not take into consideration whether a debtor has made, or continues to make, charitable contributions (that meet the definition of "charitable contribution" under section 548(d)(3)) to any qualified religious or charitable entity or organization (as that term is defined in section 548(d)(4)).

11 U.S.C. § 707(b).