In re Brown
[…] According to In re Laman, 221 B.R. at 384, the court should consider a debtor's ability to pay through a 3 year, as opposed to 5 year, plan (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B) ). Once courts consider the debtor's ability to fund a Chapter 13 plan, they look to the In re Krohn factors (lack of need or lack of honesty) and the In re Green factors (bad faith) outlined above in order to evaluate whether, under a totality of the circumstances, dismissal for substantial abuse is appropriate.

Section 1325(b)(1)provides:

If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan —

(B) the plan provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the three-year period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan.

11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Ability to Repay Debts