09-04-2024
[…] In 2018, the Legislature codified the program in section 3055. [Citation.] Its 'main purpose was to curb rising medical costs of the geriatric inmate population and to provide a "compassionate" release for those elderly individuals.'" (Hoze, supra, at pp. 313-314.)
When originally codified in 2018, the Elderly Parole Program applied to inmates who were at least 60 years of age and who had served a minimum of 25 years of continuous incarceration. (§ 3055, former subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2021, these requirements were lowered to encompass inmates who were at least 50 years of age and who had served a minimum of 20 years "of continuous incarceration on the inmate's current sentence, serving either a determinate or indeterminate sentence." (§ 3055, subd. (a).)
When considering the release of an elderly inmate, the parole board gives special consideration to "whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate's risk for future violence." (§ 3055, subd. (c).) If the board finds the inmate suitable for parole, it is required to "release the individual on parole as provided in Section 3041." (§ 3055, subd. (e).)