09-04-2024
[…] Petitioner believes he suffered prejudice. He argues he could have received a more favorable outcome had he been allowed to represent himself.
California Rules of Court, rule 4.551(c)(2), directs a superior court to appoint counsel "for any unrepresented petitioner who desires but cannot afford counsel" following the issuance of an order to show cause.
We turn to the merits of petitioner's arguments.
III. Petitioner's Arguments Fail Based on the Plain Language in Section 3055.
Under the Elderly Parole Program, an inmate is eligible for parole consideration if he or she meets the minimum age and custody requirements. The current minimum custody requirement is 20 years "of continuous incarceration on the inmate's current sentence, serving either a determinate or indeterminate sentence." (§ 3055, subd. (a).)
In relevant part, subdivision (g) of section 3055 states that this section "does not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to [the Three Strikes law]."